Privacy Policy - Saskatoon Public Schools Foundation

Privacy Policy

Background

The Saskatoon Public Schools Foundation (SPSF) is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). By donating or requesting information, you are giving SPSF permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

As a regular course of business, SPSF reports to the public specific details of all its funds and donors. Anonymity is available when requested.

Personal Information We Collect

Personal information gathered by the SPSF is kept in confidence. SPSF staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of the SPSF. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances.

The personal information that SPSF generally collects includes: name, address, telephone number, email address, donation amount, and banking or credit card information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Personal information may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, event registrations, or other forms of communication. Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, distributing a donation to a program, recognizing a contribution, registering your participation in an event, responding to your information requests and/or to communicate directly with users.

Online Privacy

SPSF may collect non-identifying information about visitors to our website in order to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on SPSF’s website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

SPSF will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

  • You authorize us to share the information;
  • Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or,
  • We are required by law.